• EN

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Cap Design S.p.A., in its quality of data controller, wishes to inform the users of the website www.cappelini.com/it (hereinafter the "Website"), on the processing of their personal data, pursuant to the Legislative Decree 196/2003, as subsequently amended and integrated, (hereinafter the "Privacy Code") and to the European General Regulation on the Processing of Personal Data 679/2016 (hereinafter the "European Regulation"). This privacy notice aims at provide You with the information needed in order to give Your express and informed consent, if so is deemed appropriate, according to the terms listed below.

 

  1. Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

Cap Design S.p.A. with registered office in Via Luigi Busnelli 5, Meda (Monza e Brianza), VAT n. 04311900965 (hereinafter "Cap Design" or the "Data Controller"), which can be contacted at the following email address privacy@poltronafraugroup.com, acts as data controller in relation to the processing of Your personal data.

 

Cap Design appointed a data protection officer which can be contacted at the following email address: dpo.poltronafrau@dpoprofessionalservice.it.

  1. Data processed

Your personal data, collected by Cap Design while You browse on the Website, are the following:

 

i.          name and surname;

ii.         State/Region, Country and, only if You decide at Your discretion to provide the following information, the City of residence;

iii.        email address;

iv.        information related to Your job, in case You should contact us for reasons related to Your job;

v.         Your telephone number, if You decide at Your discretion to provide such information;

vi.        information on Your preferences, interests, characteristics and consumption habits, only within the limits and where provided for by this privacy notice; and

vii.       potential further personal data related to You which You may communicate by contacting us through the Website.

 

i.          the IP address and the domain name of Your device;

ii.         the Uniform Resource Identifiers of the requested resources;

iii.        the time of the request, the method used by You to submit the request to the server, the dimension of files You get in reply, the code number which states the status of the reply gotten from the server (e.g. successful, error, etc.); and

vi.        other parameters related to the device, the operating system and the computer environment used by You;

 

(hereinafter, jointly referred to as the "Data").

 

  1. Purposes of the processing

Your Web Surfing Data will be processed by Cap Design for the following purposes:

 

  1. to ensure Website's security, verify it is properly used and make statistical analysis on its use ("Purposes of Legitimate Interest to the Security of the Website");
  2. to allow You to benefit from the services offered by Cap Design through the Website ("Contractual Purposes").

 

Your Identification Data will be processed by Cap Design for the following purposes:

 

  1. to reply to Your potential requests for information on Cap Design's products and/or services or to perform a contract to which You are a party ("Contractual Purposes");
  2. to comply with any legal and regulatory obligations ("Law Purposes");
  3. with Your prior consent, to carry out market surveys and send newsletters, commercial communications and invitations to events, by traditional and remote means of communication including email, SMS, social networks, instant messages, mobile applications, banners, mail and telephone, for the promotion and/or sale of products and/or services marketed by Cap Design ("Marketing Purposes");
  4. with Your prior consent, to communicate Your Identification Data to the other companies of its group operating in the furnishing market as well as to its agents and authorized dealers (hereinafter jointly referred to as "Third Parties") - whose list is available upon request that can be submitted to Cap Design at the e-mail address indicated in paragraph 7. below - in order to send You newsletters, commercial communications and invitations to events or to carry out market surveys, in relation to their products and services, by any means of communication referred to in lett. c. above ("Third Parties Marketing Purposes");
  5. if You have consented to the processing of Your Identification Data for the Marketing Purposes referred to in lett. c. above, to send You newsletters, commercial communications and invitations to events relating the Cap Design's products and services, by email and SMS, taking into account non-invasive categories of belonging, such as the Country of residence, the latest opening of a newsletter related to Cap Design's products and/or services, the channel through which You purchase Cap Design's products and services ("Purposes of Marketing Legitimate Interest");[CC2] 
  6. with Your prior consent and without prejudice to what is indicated in lett. e. above, to send commercial communications and invitations to events, by any means of communication referred to in lett. c. above, taking into account Your preferences, interests, characteristics and consumption habits or to perform analyses based on the above-mentioned characteristics, also matching Your Identification Data with other personal data related to You which may already be legitimately in the possession of Cap Design ("Profiling Purposes"); and
  7. to carry out activities functional to the sale of companies and business units, acquisitions, mergers, spin-offs or other transformations and for the execution of such operations, as well as to enforce and protect Cap Design's rights towards You and third parties in the event of a dispute ("Purposes of Legitimate Interest of Business").

  1. Legal basis of the processing

 

The processing of Your Web Surfing Data for Contractual Purposes is mandatory since the collection of such data is automatically carried out once You use the Website. Therefore, if You do not want Your Web Surfing Data to be processed for these purposes You will not be able to use the services offered by Cap Design through the Website.

The processing of Your Identification Data for Contractual Purposes is also mandatory since, if You do not want Your Identification Data to be processed for these purposes, Cap Design may not be able to reply to Your potential requests for information nor to perform the contract to which You are a party.

The processing of Your Identification Data for Law Purposes is mandatory, in so far as required by applicable laws.

The processing of Your Identification Data for Marketing, Third Parties Marketing and Profiling Purposes is optional and subject to Your prior consent. Any failure to provide consent will determine the impossibility for Cap Design and/or the companies of its group, its agents and authorized dealers to keep You updated on new products and services, promotions, customized offers, as well as to carry out market surveys, invite You to events and to send You communications or other information which may be in line with Your interests.

The processing of Your Web Surfing Data for Legitimate Interest to the Security of the Website and the processing of Your Identification Data for the Purposes of Marketing Legitimate Interest and of Legitimate Interest of Business is functional to the pursuit of a legitimate interest of Cap Design, adequately balanced with Your interests in light of the limits imposed on this processing and it is not mandatory. You will have the right to object to the processing carried out for these purposes, in the ways listed in paragraph 7. below, unless Cap Design has an overriding interest to keep on processing such data and except in case the processing is necessary to enforce or protect a right of Cap Design before a Court.

 

  1. Processing methods

 

In relation to the aforementioned purposes, the Data processing will take place both via IT tools and hard copies and, in any case, by using means which ensure Data security and confidentiality by adopting security measures according to the European Regulation.

Cap Design will delete and/or remove the Data if there is no need to process it in an identifiable form for the purposes of the processing and at the expiry date of the retention period listed in paragraph 8. below.

 

  1. Scope of communication and disclosure of the Data

 

Cap Design may communicate the Data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3. above to the following categories of recipients: (i) collaborators and employees of Cap Design and of the following subjects listed in this paragraph 6., as part of their duties, in their quality of persons authorized to the processing; (ii) third-party suppliers of assistance and consultancy services with reference to the activities in the following sectors, merely by way of example, marketing, technological, accounting, administrative, legal, insurance, in their quality of autonomous data controllers or data processors; (iii) subjects and authorities whose right of access to Your Data is expressly recognized by laws, regulations or provisions issued by the competent authorities, in their quality of autonomous data controllers. Moreover, Your Identification Data may be communicated by Cap Design also to the following categories of recipients: (i) companies or business units' assignee, companies resulting from possible mergers, spin-offs or other transformations of Cap Design, in their quality of autonomous data controllers; (ii) companies of its group and its agents and authorized dealers, in their quality of data processors, without prejudice for the communication referred to in paragraph 3., let. d. above, which will be subject to Your prior consent.

Your Data will not be disclosed.

Your Data may be transferred abroad, in compliance with applicable laws, even to some Countries which do not belong to the European Economic Area and, in particular, to the Countries where the companies of the group to which Cap Design belongs have their registered office, as well as to the Countries where Cap Design's showrooms and authorized dealers have their registered office; a complete list of these latters is available on the Website, while a complete list of the companies of the group may be requested to Cap Design, by sending an email to the email address indicated in paragraph 7. below. Any transfer of Your Data to the Countries which do not belong to the European Economic Area will be in any case carried out in compliance with appropriate guarantees for this transfer, pursuant to Articles 44 and subsequent of the European Regulation.

In any case, You will be made aware of any potential Data transfer outside the European Economic Area, by the updating of this privacy notice, in the manner indicated in the following paragraphs.

 

  1. Data subject's rights

You will have, in any moment and for free, the right:

  1. to obtain from Cap Design the confirmation of the potential existence of Your Data and to be made aware of its content and source, to verify its accuracy or request for its integration or updating, or rectification;
  2. to ask for the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of the Data processed in violation of the law;
  3. to object in any case, for legitimate reasons, to Data processing;
  4. to ask Cap Design for the limitation of the Data processing in the event that (i) You challenge the accuracy of the Data, for the period necessary for Cap Design to verify the accuracy of such Data; (ii) the processing is illegal and You object to the deletion of the Data, by requesting the use of Data to be limited; (iii) Data is necessary for ascertaining, enforcing or protecting a right of Cap Design before a Court, although the latter no longer needs the Data for the purposes of the processing; (iv) You have objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21, paragraph 1, of the European Regulation while the verification regarding the potential prevalence of data controller's legitimate reasons with respect to those of the data subject is pending;
  5. to object to the processing of the Data, at any time;
  6. to ask for the deletion of the Data to be carried out without unjustified delay;
  7. to obtain the portability of Your own Data;
  8. to revoke, at any time, the consent to the processing of the Data, without prejudice for the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before the revocation.

 

The above-mentioned requests can be addressed directly to Cap Design, by sending an email to the following email address: privacy@poltronafraugroup.com.

 

You also have the right to file a complaint before the Italian Data Protection Authority, in case the relevant conditions do exist.

 

  1. Data retention period

 

Cap Design will retain the Data for the period necessary to pursue the purposes for which the Data has been collected, pursuant to paragraph 3. above.

In any case,

 

Once the above-mentioned terms will be expired, the Data may be deleted, made anonymous and/or aggregated.

 

  1. Changes and updates

 

Cap Design could make amendments and/or additions to this privacy notice, also as a consequence of any subsequent regulatory amendments and/or additions. Any changes or updates to this privacy notice will be notified to You in advance.



Upgrade date: 7th October 2019